Interviews

Our interviews showcase the rich and fascinating history of the various film and television studios which have existed in Elstree and Borehamwood; telling the stories of how some of the world’s most well-known and best-loved film and television shows were made, from the people who helped make them. We have been filming interviews for The Elstree Project since September 2010. Below is a complete list of the people interviewed.

  1. Sir Roger Moore, Actor: The Saint
  2. Kelvin Pike, Camera Operator 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Shining, The Empire Strikes Back
  3. Ron Punter, Scenic Artist: Star Wars, Indiana Jones, The Shining
  4. Ray Merrin, Post-Production Sound: Return to Oz, The Shining
  5. June Randall, Continuity: The Shining, The Avengers
  6. Kelvin Pike, second interview
  7. Ron Punter, second interview
  8. Ray Merrin and Terry Rawlings, Post-Production Sound
  9. Alf Newvel, Rigger: The Great Muppet Caper
  10. Johnny Goodman, Production Supervisor: The Saint
  11. Paul Welsh MBE, Film Historian
  12. Doug Scott, Stills Photographer
  13. Ken Baker, Assistant Director: Labyrinth, The Saint, The Baron, Gideon’s Way, Department S
  14. John West, Assistant Studio Manager
  15. Alan Tomkins, Art Director: Hanover Street
  16. Mick Mason, Camera Technician: The Shining
  17. John Hough, Director: The Avengers, The Saint, The Champions, The Baron, The Zoo Gang
  18. Tom Staples, Boom Operator: The Saint
  19. Jim Hill, Studio Director
  20. Neville Reid, Head of Studios: Elstree Film and Television Studios 1996 – 2006
  21. John Kirsop, Stagehand and Grip
  22. Ken Pullan, Carpenter
  23. John Willis, Publicist
  24. Mick Brady, Props and Special Effects: 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Prisoner
  25. Julian Senior, Publicist MGM and Warner Brothers: 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Shining
  26. Brian Clemens, Writer: The Avengers
  27. John Herron, Film Librarian
  28. Geoff Glover, Camera Operator: Star Wars, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
  29. Brian Elvin, Camera Operator: Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased), Department S
  30. Annie Elvin, Matte and Roto Supervisor: Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  31. Ron Punter, third interview – related entirely to Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  32. Barry Wilkinson, Props Master: Labyrinth, Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  33. Martin Baker, Floor Manager and Producer: The Muppet Show, Labyrinth, The Great Muppet Caper
  34. Doug Milsome, Assistant Camera and Cinematographer: The Prisoner, The Shining
  35. Keith Clement, Head of Development: BBC Elstree Centre
  36. Paul Welsh, second interview
  37. Brian Cook, Assistant Director: 633 Squadron, Danger Man, The Shining, Flash Gordon
  38. Brian Blessed, Actor: The Avengers, Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased), Flash Gordon
  39. John Spooner, Clapper Loader: British National Studios
  40. Kenneth Cope, Actor: William Tell, The Avengers, Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased)
  41. Steven Spielberg, Producer and Director: Indiana Jones trilogy, Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  42. Joe Turkel, Actor: The Shining
  43. Walter Murch, Film and Sound Editor: Julia; Director: Return to Oz
  44. Roger Morris, Managing Director: Elstree Studios
  45. Keith Dagley, Development Co-ordinator: Brent Walker Elstree Studios
  46. Damian Cluskey, Carpenter: MGM-British Studios
  47. Dave Prowse, Actor: Star Wars, A Clockwork Orange
  48. Ruby Burke, Tea Lady at MGM-British Studios
  49. Simon Pegg, Actor: The World’s End, Man Up
  50. Barbara Windsor MBE, Actress: Sparrows Can’t Sing, EastEnders
  51. Bryony Dixon, Senior Curator: BFI Silent Film
  52. Lisa and Louise Burns, Actresses: The Shining
  53. Morris Bright, County Councillor: Chairman, Elstree Studios
  54. Garrett Brown, Inventor of the Steadicam: The Shining
  55. Louise Gold, Muppeteer: The Muppet Show, The Dark Crystal
  56. Rona McKendrick, Series Production Manager: EastEnders
  57. Brian Harris, Camera Operator: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
  58. Peter Price, Assistant Director: Moby Dick, Danger Man
  59. Robert Watts, Producer: Star Wars trilogy, Indiana Jones trilogy, Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  60. Gary Kurtz, Producer: Star Wars, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back, The Dark Crystal, Return to Oz
  61. Colin Wood, Boom Operator: 2001: A Space Odyssey, Danger Man, The Prisoner, Holby City
  62. Eric Robinson, Clapper boy and Camera Operator
  63. Mickey Pugh, Props: The Avengers, 633 Squadron, Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan
  64. Mike Uwins, Chef: ATV Studios
  65. Dennis Fraser MBE, Grip: Where Eagles Dare, A Shot in the Dark, The Yellow Rolls Royce
  66. George Gibbs, Special Effects: Indiana Jones, The Shining

We also filmed several interviews about Stanley Kubrick for a project which has since developed into The Elstree Project, entitled Kubrick Visions in May 2010. The interviewees were:

  1. Jan Harlan, Producer: A Clockwork Orange to Eyes Wide Shut
  2. Christiane Kubrick, Stanley Kubrick’s widow, actress and artist
  3. Katharina Kubrick, Stanley Kubrick’s daughter
  4. Sir Ken Adam, Set Designer: Dr Strangelove
  5. Tony Palmer, Composer and Director