Interviews

Our interviews showcase the rich and fascinating history of the various film and television studios which have existed in Elstree and Borehamwood; telling the stories of how some of the world’s most well-known and best-loved film and television shows were made, from the people who helped make them. We have been filming interviews for The Elstree Project since September 2010. Below is a complete list of the people interviewed as of May 2014.

  1. June Randall, Continuity: The Shining, A Clockwork Orange, The Avengers
  2. Kelvin Pike, Camera Operator
  3. Ron Punter, Scenic Artist
  4. Ray Merrin and Terry Rawlings, Post-Production Sound
  5. Alf Newvel, Rigger: The Great Muppet Caper
  6. Johnny Goodman, Production Supervisor: The Saint
  7. Paul Welsh MBE, Film Historian
  8. Doug Scott, Stills Photographer
  9. Ken Baker, Assistant Director: Labyrinth, The Saint, The Baron, Gideon’s Way, Department S
  10. John West, Assistant Studio Manager
  11. Alan Tomkins, Art Director: Hanover Street
  12. Mick Mason, Camera Technician: The Shining
  13. John Hough, Director: The Avengers, The Saint, The Champions, The Baron, The Zoo Gang
  14. Tom Staples, Boom Operator: The Saint
  15. Jim Hill, Studio Director
  16. Neville Reed, Head of Studios: Elstree Film and Television Studios 1996 – 2006
  17. John Kirsop, Stagehand and Grip
  18. Ken Pullan, Carpenter
  19. John Willis, Publicist
  20. Mick Brady, Props and Special Effects: 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Prisoner
  21. Julian Senior, Publicist MGM and Warner Brothers: 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Shining
  22. Sir Roger Moore, Actor: The Saint, The Man Who Haunted Himself
  23. Brian Clemens, Writer: The Avengers
  24. John Herron, Film Librarian
  25. Geoff Glover, Camera Operator: Star Wars, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
  26. Brian Elvin, Camera Operator: Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased), Department S
  27. Annie Elvin, Matte and Roto Supervisor: Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  28. Ron Punter, third interview – related entirely to Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  29. Barry Wilkinson, Props Master: Labyrinth, Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  30. Martin Baker, Floor Manager and Producer: The Muppet Show, Labyrinth, The Great Muppet Caper
  31. Doug Milsome, Assistant Camera and Cinematographer: The Prisoner, The Shining
  32. Keith Clement, Head of Development: BBC Elstree Centre
  33. Paul Welsh, second interview
  34. Brian Cook, Assistant Director: 633 Squadron, Danger Man, The Shining, Flash Gordon
  35. Brian Blessed, Actor: The Avengers, Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased), Flash Gordon
  36. John Spooner, Clapper Loader: British National Studios
  37. Kenneth Cope, Actor: William Tell, The Avengers, Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased)
  38. Steven Spielberg, Producer and Director: Indiana Jones trilogy, Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  39. Joe Turkel, Actor: The Shining
  40. Walter Murch, Film and Sound Editor: Julia; Director: Return to Oz
  41. Roger Morris, Managing Director: Elstree Studios
  42. Keith Dagley, Development Co-ordinator: Brent Walker Elstree Studios
  43. Damien Clusky, Carpenter: MGM-British Studios
  44. Dave Prowse, Actor: Star Wars, A Clockwork Orange
  45. Ruby Burke, Tea Lady at MGM-British Studios
  46. Simon Pegg, Actor: The World’s End, Man Up
  47. Barbara Windsor MBE, Actress: Sparrows Can’t Sing, EastEnders
  48. Bryony Dixon, Senior Curator: BFI Silent Film
  49. Lisa and Louise Burns, Actresses: The Shining
  50. Morris Bright, County Councillor: Chairman, Elstree Studios
  51. Garrett Brown, Inventor of the Steadicam: The Shining
  52. Louise Gold, Muppeteer: The Muppet Show, The Dark Crystal
  53. Rona McKendrick, Production Manager: EastEnders
  54. Brian Harris, Camera Operator: Hanover Street, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
  55. Peter Price, Assistant Director: Danger Man
  56. Robert Watts, Producer: Star Wars, Indiana Jones trilogy, Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  57. Gary Kurtz, Producer: Star Wars, Return to Oz, Labyrinth
  58. Colin Wood, Boom Operator
  59. Eric Robinson, Clapper Loader
  60. Mickey Pugh, Props: Greystoke The Legend Of Tarzan
  61. Mike Uwins, Chef: ATV Elstree Studio
  62. Dennis Fraser MBE, Grip
  63. George Gibbs, Special Effects: Indiana Jones Trilogy
  64. Sally Thomsett, Actress: The Railway Children
  65. Jenny Hanley, Actress: Scars of Dracula

We also filmed several interviews about Stanley Kubrick for a project which has since developed into The Elstree Project, entitled Kubrick Visions in May 2010. The interviewees were:

  1. Jan Harlan, Producer: A Clockwork Orange to Eyes Wide Shut
  2. Christiane Kubrick, Stanley Kubrick’s widow, actress and artist
  3. Katharina Kubrick, Stanley Kubrick’s daughter
  4. Sir Ken Adam, Set Designer: Dr Strangelove
  5. Tony Palmer, Composer and Director
  6. Kelvin Pike, Camera Operator 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Shining
  7. Ron Punter, Scenic Artist: The Shining
  8. Ray Merrin, Post-Production Sound: The Shining